Water Quality

photo of SVWD workers Our Commitment to Provide Quality Water

Your drinking water is pumped from wells that vary from 350 feet to 1,750 feet deep. Water is treated in pressure filters that remove the iron, manganese and hydrogen sulfide. The filters contain sand, gravel, and anthracite. Chemicals are introduced before and after filtration to oxidize the iron and disinfect the water. This treatment enables the District water to meet all the drinking water standards set by federal and state laws and regulations.

Water Quality Testing

Our State certified water treatment operators continuously monitor and test your water. The District has an in-house laboratory and each day water samples from various locations around the District is collected and analyzed either by District staff or by independent State-certified laboratories. Daily testing is conducted for chlorine residual, turbidity (suspended particles), color, odor, and acidity. Extensive monthly, quarterly and annual tests are performed for the many remaining substances regulated by state and federal agencies. Water provided by the District meets or exceeds the strict requirements of both the State Water Resources Control Board and Federal Water Drinking Standards.

Lead in Drinking Water

Lead is a naturally occurring metal that is harmful if inhaled or swallowed. Lead can be found in air, soil, dust, food, and water. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has set an Action Level for lead at 15 micrograms per liter (or parts per billion).  The District tests for lead quarterly in source water pumped from wells and treated water as it leaves the treatment plants and our samples are always negative. Since 1993, the District also regularly has tested the water at a selected number of higher-risk homes and has never exceeded the Action Level. These homes were constructed using copper pipes with lead solder prior to the 1986 federal ban on lead solder. Our monitoring is conducted in accordance with regulatory requirements and guidance. For more information, click here

SVWD workers checking plans Water Quality Report

Every year the District prepares an annual Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) that describes where your water comes from, what it contains and how it compares with State and Federal Drinking Water Standards.  The report contains the actual result of hundreds of water quality tests conducted, as well as other quality information. Click here to view our most recent CCR

Backflow Prevention

Water flows to your tap through pressurized pipes.  Normally it flows only in one direction but in certain circumstances, it can flow in the opposite direction, or backflow.  Backflow means the flow of water or other substances from a customer's plumbing into the District's water distribution system.  It is a hazardous condition that can threaten the safety of our water supply.  Backflow Prevention devices are required on properties where there is a potential for a cross connection or for backflow into the water distribution system.  Backflow Prevention Devices must be kept in good working order and tested annually.  

Flushing Program

Flushing is done for three reasons; to scour the inside of pipes with a high speed and flow of water in order to remove any sediment buildup and improve water quality; to inspect valves, hydrants and mains; and to stay in compliance with requirements of the California Department of State Water Resources Control Board. 

Mains are cleaned by systematically flushing the pipelines at high velocity (5 feet per second) for a few minutes by opening and closing fire hydrants. The most recent flushing event was March 16- April 1, 2015. On the day nearby home or business lines are being flushed, we recommend customers don't use water between 8am-4pm. This minimizes sediment from entering pipes in buildings. Yellow or brown discoloration and cloudy water is normal, in addition to variable water pressure, however, water service is available and safe to drink, meeting all state standards.